Signeul’s Scotland to make Euros debut against England

Scotland coach Anna Signeul has hailed the Euro 2017 draw which will see Scotland take on the Auld Enemy in Utrecht in their first ever top tournament match.

Signeul’s were drawn in Group D against top seeds England, Spain and Portugal in Rotterdam.

Signeul said: “This is a great draw in terms of media attention and getting more people interested in the competition.

“To open our campaign against England is a big challenge. They are very good and have excellent players.

“Any team from Pot One would have been tough and it’ll be motivating for the players to be drawn against our rivals.

“A lot of our players play in England and will be playing against their friends so that’ll be interesting. We’ll be underdogs but we can’t wait.

“Portugal are an up-and-coming side. We drew against them two years ago but it’ll be a match we’ll be targeting to win.

“Spain beat us in the play-offs a few years ago which was tough to take so we’ll be determined to get a positive result against them.

“It’s very exciting now the draw has been made and I hope the supporters travel in their numbers to support us, as I’m sure they will.”

Reigning champions Germany, who have won the tournament six times in a row since 1995, face Sweden in the opening game.

Hosts Holland will commence their campaign against 2013’s losing finalists Norway.

England, who are currently ranked fifth in the world exited at the group stage at Euro 2013, but were runners-up in 1984 and 1989.

Spain are 14th in the world but made the quarter-finals last time round and the semis in 1997, while 4th pot side Portugal (40th) are also making their tournament debut.

 

Euro 2017 Group D fixtures

Wednesday 19 July: England v Scotland (Utrecht)

Sunday 23 July: Scotland v Portugal (Rotterdam)

Thursday 27 July: Scotland v Spain (Deventer)

Tickets are on sale via UEFA: http://www.weuro2017.nl/en/ticket-service 

Full Draw

Group A: Netherlands (hosts), Norway, Denmark, Belgium

Group B: Germany (holders), Sweden, Italy, Russia

Group C: France, Iceland, Austria, Switzerland

Group D: England, Scotland, Spain, Portugal